Data Protection Statement

2018-07-20 08:00   |   Author: Radócz Ákos

With respect to the data disclosed on the website of the State Audit Office of Hungary (www.aszhirportal.hu, hereinafter: SAO website), and also received and processed by the SAO in connection with the editing and operation of the website, in so far as they contain personal data, the following legal persons shall be deemed data controller and data processor pursuant to Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information:

 

Data controller: State Audit Office of Hungary
Registered office: H-1052 Budapest, Apáczai Csere János utca 10.
Contact details: (1) 484 9100

 

Data processor: MCOnet International Kft
Registered office: 1052 Budapest, Pesti Barnabás u. 4
Contact details: (30) 299-6627, (1) 266-6564

 

The State Audit Office of Hungary considers the protection and confidentiality of personal data to be of key importance. We process personal data, as well as data of public interest and data disclosed on grounds of public interest, in accordance with the requirements of the applicable laws and regulations, including Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (the “Privacy Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (European General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter: GDPR).

 

In the course of data processing, we also take into account the recommendations of the European Data Protection Supervisor, as well as those of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, and the provisions of the relevant internal regulation of the State Audit Office of Hungary.

 

In relation to the SAO website, the requirements concerning the processing and protection of personal data are met at the State Audit Office of Hungary as follows:

 

Personal data are processed on the basis of individual or statutory authorisation only, and in relation to a specific purpose as regards the subject and duration of data processing. The statutory and GDPR requirements of fairness, lawfulness, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, integrity, transparency, identifiability for a limited period and confidentiality in respect of the quality of the data are complied with in all phases of data processing by the SAO.

 

In the course of the operation of the SAO website, the following data protection principles are observed:

 

Apart from data of public interest and data public on grounds of public interest, no information is disclosed on the data registered in the course of the data processing without the consent of the data subject or without statutory authorisation. Personal data disclosed to the State Audit Office of Hungary without a specific purpose are not retained or forwarded by the website’s editorial staff.

 

Personal data transmitted to the State Audit Office of Hungary for a specific purpose are used only and exclusively for the purpose for which they were disclosed, and are not transferred in order to be used for any other purpose.

 

Registration or user data are disclosed in a statistically processed form only, without any link to individual (personal) identifiers.

 

The editor of the SAO website protects the personal data processed by it from unauthorised intrusion and use by all lawful means and with an advanced IT background.

 

The website of the State Audit Office of Hungary also includes links to other internet sites. However, neither the editorial staff and operator of the website nor the State Audit Office of Hungary assume any responsibility for the content of other websites.